May 5, 2013

Lady Avengers Women's Tennis 2013 Postseason Portal

ASA Women's Tennis - the #2 team in the nation - will be competing in the 2013 NJCAA Women's Tennis National Championships at the Jim Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Arizona from May 5-9. Follow the team's progress here!

HELPFUL LINKS

Tournament Results Website
NJCAA Championship Page
NJCAA Facebook Page

 

FINAL REGULAR SEASON RECORD: 12-4

 

***NOTE***
MATCH TIMES LISTED ARE IN 3 HOURS BEHIND NEW YORK 

 

DAY-BY-DAY STANDINGS

  • Day 1: 0 Points (T-20th)
  • Day 2: 24 Points (3rd)
  • Day 3: 33 Points (2nd)
  • Day 4: 39.5 Points (2nd)
  • DAY 5: 42.5 POINTS (2ND)

 

MAY 5, 2013

Notes:
- 24 teams are competing at the National Championships
- Avengers earn Top 6 Seed in 7 of 9 flights

9:30 AM - ROUND OF 32

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
1 Dayana Agasieva 6 3 1
  ***Ivanna Echezuria (Meridian)  2 6 6

OTHER INFO:

 

MAY 6, 2013

9:00 AM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 2 #3 Diana Perez 6 6 6
  Stephanie Smith (Jones County) 0 7 0

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

8:30 AM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
Tamar Tskhakaia 6 6  
  Katie Sharpton (Snead State)  0 0  

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

8:30 AM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 4 #2 Teona Tatishvili 6 6  
   Aspen McCann (Barton) 0 0  

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

7:30 AM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 5 #1 Vlada Rabin
6 6  
  Erianne Adams (Cowley)
1 1  

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

7:30 AM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 6 #3 Fatima Ouattara
6 6  
  Brooke Martin (Jones County) 0 0  

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

2:30 PM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
1 Doubles #2 Agasieva/Perez 6 6  
  Marcenco/Jaramillo (Mesa)  1 0  

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

1:30 PM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
2 Doubles #3 Tskhakaia/Tatishvili 6 6  
  Pope/Tomlinson (Seminole State)  0 0  

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

1:30 PM - ROUND OF 16

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
3 Doubles #2 Ouattara/Rabin 6 6  
   Stevenson/Rodriguez (Lewis & Clark) 0 1  

OTHER INFO: Bye into Round of 16

MAY 7, 2013

9:00 AM - CONSOLATION QUARTERES

FLIGHT PLAYER 1
1 Dayana Agasieva 8
  Rachel Allord (Lewis & Clark) 0

OTHER INFO:

10:30 AM -QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 2 #3 Diana Perez 6 6  
  #5 Amanda Gilson (Collin) 1 1  

OTHER INFO: 

10:00 AM - QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
Tamar Tskhakaia 6 6  
  #2 Abby Martinez (SCF) 0 2  

OTHER INFO: 

9:30 AM - QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 4 #2 Teona Tatishvili 6 6  
  Sarah Palacio (NC Texas) 2 0  

OTHER INFO: 

9:30 AM - QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 5 #1 Vlada Rabin
6 6  
  Ashley Pedro (Eastern AZ) 1 2  

OTHER INFO: 

7:30 AM - QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 6 #3 Fatima Ouattara
6 6  
  #5 Kindra Holliday (Eastern AZ) 1 0  

OTHER INFO: 

2:30 PM - QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
1 Doubles #2 Agasieva/Perez 6 6  
  Adams/Echezuria (Meridian)  1 0  

OTHER INFO: 

2:00 PM - QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
2 Doubles #3 Tskhakaia/Tatishvili 6 6  
   #5 Barnett/Krog (Collin) 2 4  

OTHER INFO: 

1:30 PM - QUARTERS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
3 Doubles #2 Ouattara/Rabin 6 6  
   Alleyne/Nelson (Eastern AZ) 0 1  

OTHER INFO: 

MAY 8, 2013

9:30 AM - CONSOLATION SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1
1 Dayana Agasieva 8
  Nicole Selvaggio (Moraine Valley) 6

OTHER INFO:

10:00 AM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 2 #3 Diana Perez 1 4  
  ***#2 Nelo Phiri (Tyler) 6 6  

OTHER INFO: 

10:00 AM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
Tamar Tskhakaia 2 1  
  ***#5 Idia Amen (GPC) 6 6  

OTHER INFO: 

9:30 AM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 4 #2 Teona Tatishvili 6 6  
  #3 Chelsea Smithback (SPC) 2 0  

OTHER INFO: 

8:00 AM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 5 #1 Vlada Rabin
7 6  
  #4 Kirsten Pierce (Tyler) 5 2  

OTHER INFO: 

8:00 AM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 6 #3 Fatima Ouattara
6 6  
  #2 Alexa Brandalik (FSC) 0 1  

OTHER INFO: 

1:30 PM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
1 Doubles #2 Agasieva/Perez 6 6  
  #3 Gilson/Wessel (Collin) 3 4  

OTHER INFO: 

1:30 PM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
2 Doubles #3 Tskhakaia/Tatishvili 6 7  
  #2 Enderica/Pierce (Tyler) 4 6  

OTHER INFO: 

12:30 PM - SEMIS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
3 Doubles #2 Ouattara/Rabin 3 6 7
  #5 L. Clark/S. Clark (Collin) 6 3 5

OTHER INFO: 

MAY 9, 2013

8:00 AM - CONSOLATION FINALS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1
1 Dayana Agasieva 4
  ***Patricia Husakova (Eastern AZ) 8

OTHER INFO:


8:00 AM - FINALS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 4 #2 Teona Tatishvili 0 0  
  ***#1 Kylie Reynaud (Tyler)
6 6  

OTHER INFO: 2nd Team All-American

8:00 AM - FINALS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 5 #1 Vlada Rabin
6 6  
  #5 Melanie Gray (SPC) 1 0  

OTHER INFO: National Champion and 1st Team All-American

8:00 AM - FINALS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
 6 #3 Fatima Ouattara
3 7
  #1 Kerry Wiegand (Tyler) 6 5

OTHER INFO: National Champion and 1st Team All-American

11:00 AM - FINALS 

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
1 Doubles #2 Agasieva/Perez 2 2  
  #1 Pietersz/Phiri (Tyler) 6 6  

OTHER INFO: 2nd Team All-Americans

11:00 AM - FINALS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
2 Doubles #3 Tskhakaia/Tatishvili 6 6  
  Berjane/Nea (GPC)  1 4  

OTHER INFO: National Champion and 1st Team All-Americans

11:00 AM - FINALS

FLIGHT PLAYER 1 2 3
3 Doubles #2 Ouattara/Rabin 7 4 6
  ***#1 Reynaud/Wiegand (Tyler) 5 6 7 (4)

OTHER INFO: 2nd Team All-Americans