#6 ASA Women's Tennis At The 2012 NJCAA National Championships

#6 ASA Women's Tennis At The 2012 NJCAA National Championships

TYLER, TX --- ASA Women's Tennis heads into today's third day of competition in first place at the 2012 NJCAA National Championships!

ASACollegeAvengers.com will be tracking the team's performance throughout the tournament and posting updated results here. You can follow the entire tournament by going to the USTA website. You can also view the NJCAA's release, which includes more info on the event, including links to streaming coverage of the tournament.

MAY 6, 2012 (Day 1)

  • SINGLES FLIGHT #1 (Round of 32): (7) Tetiana Kovalska d. Alexis Reisch (DuPage) 6-1; 6-0
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #4 (Round of 32): (6) Natalia Khakimova d. Lexi Hertling (Johnson) 6-1; 6-0
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #5 (Round of 32): (4) Ketevan Okruashvili d. Kali DeSherlia (Lewis&Clark) 6-0; 6-1
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #6 (Round of 32): (6) Ievgeniia Kostenko d. Meagan LeSueus (Mesa) 6-1; 6-1
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #1 (Round of 32): (7) Niznik/Okruashvili d. Echezuria/Halterman (Meridian) 6-1; 6-4

MAY 7, 2012 (Day 2)

  • SINGLES FLIGHT #1 (Round of 16): (7) Tetiana Kovalska d. Shannon Beckett (Johnson) 6-2; 6-2
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #2 (Round of 16): (4) Gita Niznik d. Sadia Mayou (Georgia Perimeter) 6-2; 6-2
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #3 (Round of 16): (3) Lyudmyla Lisovska d. Savannah Skarda (Mesa) 6-2; 6-0
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #4 (Round of 16): (6) Natalia Khakimova d. Katie Sharpton (Snead State) 6-2; 6-0
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #5 (Round of 16): (4) Ketevan Okruashvili d. Aubrey Kemme (Grand Rapids) 6-0; 6-0
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #6 (Round of 16): (6) Ievgeniia Kostenko d. Kathryn Randolph (Lewis&Clark) 6-0; 6-2
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #2 (Round of 32): Khakimova/Lisovska d. Baffin/Binette (Morraine Valley) 6-0; 6-0
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #3 (Round of 32): Kostenko/Kovalska d. Heath/Mullen (USC Lancaster) 6-0; 6-1

FINISHED DAY 2 IN 1ST PLACE (24 POINTS)

MAY 8, 2012 (Day 3)

  • SINGLES FLIGHT #1 (Quarterfinals): (3) Greta Veinberga (St. Petersburg) d. (7) Tetiana Kovalska 7-5; 6-1
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #2 (Quarterfinals): (5) Audrey Leitz (TJC) d. (4) Gita Niznik 6-1; 6-7(5); 7-5
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #3 (Quarterfinals): (7) Idia Amen (Georgia Perimeter) d. (3) Lyudmyla Lisovska 1-6; 7-5; 6-4
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #4 (Quarterfinals): (1) Alejandra Enderica (TJC) d. (6) Natalia Khakimova 6-1; 6-4
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #5 (Quarterfinals): (4) Ketevan Okruashvili d. Samantha Dunn (NMMI) 6-4; 6-0
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #6 (Quarterfinals): (6) Ievgeniia Kostenko d. (2) Lexie Maytubby (Cowley) 3-6; 6-3; 6-3
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #1 (Round of 16): (7) Niznik/Okruashvili d. Bradley/Highfield (Snead State) 6-1; 6-3
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #1 (Quarterfinals): (2) Biro/Davitaia (Cowley) d. (7) Niznik/Okruashvili 6-4; 6-4
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #2 (Round of 16): (1) Blacketer/Saldana (TJC) d. Khakimova/Lisovska 4-6; 6-4; 6-2
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #3 (Round of 16): Kostenko/Kovalska d. (2) Lapp/Martinez (SC Florida) 6-3; 6-2
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #3 (Quarterfinals): Kostenko/Kovalska d. (5) Raga/Richardson (Cowley) 6-1; 6-3

FINISHED DAY 3 IN 5TH PLACE (29 POINTS)

MAY 9, 2012 (Day 4)

  • SINGLES FLIGHT #5 (Semifinals): (4) Ketevan Okruashvili d. (2) Abby Martinez (SC Florida) 6-2; 6-2
  • SINGLES FLIGHT #6 (Semifinals): (6) Ievgeniia Kostenko d. (4) Regan Perme (Collin) 6-3; 6-2
  • DOUBLES FLIGHT #3 (Semifinals): Kostenko/Kovalska d. (3) Pickerill/Reblin (Collin) 6-3; 6-1

FINISHED DAY 4 IN 3RD PLACE (32 POINTS); SINGLES FLIGHTS #5 & #6 AND DOUBLES FLIGHT #3 IN FINALS

MAY 10, 2012 (Day 5)

  • SINGLES FLIGHT #5 (Finals): (1) Ariana Saldana (TJC) d. (4) Ketevan Okruashvili 6-4; 6-3
  • ***SINGLES FLIGHT #6 (Finals): (6) Ievgeniia Kostenko d. (1) Mary Alice Blacketer (TJC) 6-2; 6-4
  • ***DOUBLES FLIGHT #3 (Finals): Kostenko/Kovalska d. (1) Enderica/Phiri (TJC) 6-4; 6-2

FINISHED TOURNAMENT IN 3RD PLACE (35 POINTS)

 *** - FLIGHT NATIONAL CHAMPIONS